ArthrexLive Advanced Shoulder logo

Friday 28th & Saturday 29th February 2020
Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham

LIVE SHOULDER SURGERY

Programme

Friday 28th February 2020

08:30  Registration & coffee
09:00  Patient Discussion & Live Examination – Subscap/Cuff Tear (Rotator Cuff Repair Options)Chris Adams (USA)
09:15  Subscapularis Repair – Chris Adams (USA)
09:30  Small and Large Rotator Cuff Repair Options – Graham Tytherleigh Strong
09:40  Live Surgery – Rotator Cuff RepairMatt Kent
10:25  Rotator Cuff Rehabilitation Protocols – Chris Littlewood
10:35  Discussion
10:45  COFFEE BREAK
11:15  Irreparable Cuff/SCR Options – Chris Adams (USA)
11:30  SCR & BAR Options & Decision Making – Matthew Ravenscoft
11:40  Live Surgery – SCRPuneet Monga
12:30  SCR Rehabilitation Protocols
12:40  Discussion
12:45  LUNCH
13:30  Patient Discussion & Live Examination – Irreparable Cuff Tear & Arthritis (Reverse Arthroplasty Options)Alexandre Ledermann
13:45  Live Surgery – Reverse with Virtual Implant PositioningMatthew Ravenscroft
14:40  Experience with Reverse and Modular Glenoid System – Alexandre Ledermann
14:55  First European Experience using the Virtual Implant Positioning System – Dirk Petre (Belgium)
15:10  Reverse Arthroplasty Rehabilitation Protocols – Ross Bowser
15:20  Discussion
15:30  COFFEE BREAK
15:45  Wrightington SCR Results Update – Puneet Monga
15:55  Fibertape Cerclage – Rohit Gupta
16:05  Live Surgery – Bursal Acromial ReconstructionMatthew Ravenscroft
16:50  Discussion
17:00  Close
19:00  Reception drinks
19:30  Dinner in the Fry Room of The Edgbaston Park Hotel

 

Saturday 29th February 2020

08:30  Registration & coffee
09:00  Patient Discussion & Live Examination – young patient with recurrent instability, no bone loss (Instability Options)Socrates Kalogrianitis
09:10  Surgical Options for Bankart, Slap & Posterior Labral Tears – Carlos Cobiella
09:25  Live Surgery – InstabilitySteve Drew
10:10  Instability Rehabilitation Protocols
10:20  Discussion
10:30  COFFEE BREAK
11:00  Complex Instability – Dynamic Biceps Transfer – Alexandre Lederman (Switzerland)
11:15  Bone Loss Surgery Options – Latarjet VS Arthro Bone Block Debate – Carlos Cobiella & Graham Tytherleigh Strong
11:30  Live Surgery – Arthroscopic Bone BlockSocrates Kalogrianitis
12:20  Discussion
12:30  LUNCH
13:15  Patient Discussion & Live Examination (Anatomic Arthroplasty Options)Will Thomas
13:30  Exeter Eclipse Results Update – Will Thomas
13:40  Live Surgery – Anatomic ArthroplastyRohit Gupta
14:35  Discussion
14:45  COFFEE BREAK
15:00  Anatomic Arthroplasty Rehabilitation Protocols – Peter Hamer
15:15  Live Surgery – Suprascapular Nerve Release SurgeryCarlos Cobiella
16:00  Final discussion and Q&As
16:15  Close
Delegates during lecture
SpeedBridge
Closeup of tools
Swivelock biceps technique